Monday, January 19, 2009

Zippin' around in my Zipcar

Have you heard of Zipcar? It's a pay by the hour car sharing service, and I'm kinda in love with it. I haven't had a car in years (I had a car for a year when I was 18), and while I can walk, bike, or take public transportation pretty much anywhere I need to go, there are some places I just don't make it out to. Like Bagby Hot Springs, one of my favorite places in the world. Or my friend's Asian grocery store in Hillsboro. Or New Seasons. I've been putting it off for a long time (I was worried it would cost too much), but I finally got around to getting a Zipcar membership last month! My plan is to only let myself use it twice a month, so it won't really affect my monthly budget, and so far I've used the pickup parked .19 miles from me to pick up a cat tree, and used the hybrid .17 miles from me to pick up Jesse from work and get some takeout way out on 82nd (more on that later). I rarely get to drive, so I always get a little excited when I get the chance. Driving the pickup wasn't too exciting other than being up high off the ground and having a sweet sound system, but driving the hybrid was AWESOME! It makes no noise when you start it, and everything lights up in this badass neon blue, and I just totally felt like I was driving a race car even though I wasn't speeding at all!
Yeah, I'm all that.
So, I saw a post on the PPK about the outer SE vegan Vietnamese restaurant Nhut Quang, and that the business had really slowed and they need some love from the Portland vegan community. It's located on 82nd (one of those far-away places I never make it out to), so I decided to get a Zipcar and go get some takeout. After driving around the block only one time, we found it! We were all excited until we noticed the closed sign in the window. It was 6:30 on Sunday, and they're supposed to be open until 8:00. Of course Jesse started laughing at my lack of planning skills (I did only look up hours on the internet and didn't call), until I told him to take the bus home if he was gonna be mean! haha Then I remembered that there's another veg Vietnamese place up 82nd and Division I've been wanting to try, so we headed over there. After driving around in circles for like 15 minutes and almost giving up, I finally spied it on 84th and Division. Woohoo!

Van Hahn is a tiny little restaurant operated by Buddhist nuns. As such, the service is slow (it took 10 minutes for someone to come out of the back and give us menus), but the food is cheap and tasty! We ordered steam buns, dumplings, spare ribs, yellow noodles with tofu, and the broccoli combo (comes with an assortment of fake meats). Honestly, we both agreed that next time we'll just order a ton of dumplings and steam buns because they were the tastiest by far! Everything else was good, just not great. Jesse really liked the fake beef, though.

the tasties before plates

close up of the entrees

In other news, there is now a Radical Cheerleaders for Animal Rights blog! We just started it so there isn't much there, but check it out and subscribe to it! We'll post events coming up, and photos of old events, and keep you in the loop on all things radical and AR in Ptown. Woot!

6 comments:

shelby said...

That's so cool about the car!

Alison said...

We have zipcar here (in Boston) and it's pretty wonderful. They have really great cars, they are always in great condition and you can just get one whenever you need one or whenever the mood strikes. Love it!

Jeni Treehugger said...

How cool is that zipcar!!
That is very cool and how exciting for you. The food sounds lovely but I did laugh at Buddhist Nuns - I didn't think they existed so that's a few things you've taught me today Chelsea.
:)

Jen aka Jewbacca said...

zipcar sounds like a really great system. we're much too rural out here to have that. if i lived in a big city i would definitely do that.

loving the vietnamese fud!

jessy said...

oh man - i love the idea for the zip car - how awesome is that?!?!

hooray for some tasty take-out! that's too funny on your tell'n Jesse to take the bus if he was going to keep harassing you. tee hee! :)

totally gonna check out the Radical Cheerleaders for Animal Rights blog! superexcitedface!

Bianca said...

What a neat idea for transport! I wish Memphis would do something like that. I have a few friends without cars and they would love this service.

I'm so in love with steamed buns.