Wednesday, October 22, 2008

Fridge tag!

Here's another fun veganmofo game from Bianca of VeganCrunk! From her blog:
"So, what's in your fridge? I wanna know. I'm tagging anyone who has any of these items in their refrigerator:
1) A log of Teese
2) More than 2 bottles of hot sauce
3) Something pickled that's not a cucumber
4) Packaged condiments from a fast food joint
5) A winter squash"

I have 3 bottles of hot sauce and pickled jalapenos. Woohoo! Here goes:

The whole shebang






















Top shelf:
Flax seed meal, hemp oil, cat food, Chocolate Chai Rice Dream, cocktail mix, green juice, organic chocolate syrup (so good on bananas!), Vegenaise and garlic aioli, jams, applesauce, pickles, and jalapenos. Some vegan but sad fakey syrup hiding in the back.
Bottom shelf:
leftovers, almond and cashew butter, refried beans, enchilada sauce, some old tapenade I forgot about, even older non-vegan nacho cheese and shitty pasta sauce, Earth Balance, Tofutti Sour Supreme, and salsa.
Bottom shelf:
baking soda, corn tortillas, burger buns, Dave's Killer Bread





Crisper:
salad greens, mushrooms, pears, roma tomatoes, apple, carrots, green onions, parsley, beets, carrot, nectarine

















Fridge door:
onion, mustard, lemon juice, 3 curry pastes, margarine, veggie dogs (I got those for Jesse and he didn't like them), some hot sauces, Goddess dressing, ketchup, teriyaki sauce, Cha Cha Chicken salad dressing (so good for soba salad), miso mayo, a bunch of dressings that aren't as good as the Goddess.





























The hot sauces:
Sriracha
Yucatan Sunshine habanero
Crystal Louisiana style


If Bianca's post didn't tag you, I'm gonna try to tag you! Bare it all if you have the following in your fridge:

1. More than one form of chocolate

2. 3 or more salad dressings

3. a nutritional supplement

4. food with a discount sticker on it

5. baking soda

4 comments:

jelymo said...

what a great vegan fridge! i'll start taking photos because i'm pretty sure you'll be tagging me.

jessy said...

that's jam-packed full of awesome! what a fun post! vegenaise, sriracha, tofutti - mmmmmmmmm! and i see that you buy your kitties some really awesome food, too! wellness is what our kitties eat - they love it (although they're sad 'cause they only eat the kibble! ahahahahahaa!)!

oh, and hooray for dave's killer bread! have you tried making his whole wheat bread?! we make a loaf every week - it's sooooo yummy!

Agnesss =) said...

HEYY!!! What a FRIDGE!!!! :D LOADS OF GREAT STUFF!!!!!!!!

Send me something haha!! =DD

Well....and the RECIPE from yesterday...LOOKS DELISH!!!!!!

Hope to see you on my new post..:)) will be great!!

HUGS enjoy the time!!

River said...

What a great deal on that salad! Sorry, bargain lover here, that's the first thing I noticed! :)
I do have nutritional supplements in there so I guess I'll consider myself tagged!