Friday, October 17, 2008

Yet another Veganmofo survey! Yay!

Jess of Get Sconed created this fun survey - thanks, Jess! I totally love surveys and I didn't take any photos today, so you saved this mofo!

What was the most recent tea you drank?
Hmmm... I don't really drink tea. I'm gonna guess it was the Organic Oregon Chai I bought last winter? BTW, OC has honey in it, except for the organic version!

What vegan forms do you post/lurk on? If so, what is your username? Spill!
I was on the Craigslist vegan forum for like 4 years until a few months ago. When it was published to the front page of CL it attracted lots of people - many of them trolls, and some were habitual trolls with a zillion differnent user names. It was just a pain to deal with so I left. The people on that forum really helped me go vegan and gave me so much support and lots of resources. I was BigEnchiladas. Now I post on the ppk as VavoomKitty.

You have to have tofu for dinner, and it has be an Italian dish. What comes to mind first?
Lasagna!

How many vegan blogs do you read on an average day?
10 or so.

Besides your own, what is the most recent one you’ve read?
Wing it Vegan. River has been doing a Halloweeny veganmofo theme and her creations are just amazing. She made the cutest falafel monsters ever earlier this week! Seriously!

If you had to base your dinners for a week around one of the holy trilogy – tofu, seitan or tempeh, which would it be?
Tofu for sure. I don't like seitan, and I think I would get bored of tempeh.

If you had to use one in a fight, which would it be?
Seitan because I'd be all "seitan is on my side, bitches!" and I'd go to pull it out of my pocket and they'd be all "omg, she's a witch! Run!!!" and I'd win.

Name 3 meals you’d realistically make with that tough protein of choice!
Oh shit, but I wouldn't make any! Honestly, I've only had it at chinese restaurants and I got some in a can at Food Fight and it looked like brains and scared the crap out of me. What the heck do you all do with seitan?

What’s a recipe in vegan blogland that you’ve been eyeing?
Pretty much everything from Vegan Dad's blog. Like this Chocolate Pumpkin Pudding Cake... drool!

Do you own any clothing with vegan messages/brands on them?
I rock the red wings are for flying, not frying hoodie multiple times per week. I need another Herbivore hoodie! I also have a give peas a chance shirt that I got from Buffalo Exchange. And lots of AR/vegan message pins on my purse or sometimes clothes.

Have you made your pilgrimage to the 'vegan mecca' yet? (Portland, duh)
I've lived here all my life! What what! Holla!

What age did you first go vegan? Did it stick?
22. I was vegetarian from about 12, and started cutting dairy out at 19 (I refused to eat eggs after finding a bloody one when I was 4). It stuck and I wish I had just done it at 19 instead of eliminating things so slowly!

What is the worst vegan meal you’ve had? Who cooked it?
The lasagna I made last month was pretty bad... I ran out of sauce so it got all burny :(

What made you decide to blog?
I'd been thinking about it for awhile... I read a lot of blogs anyways!

What are three of your favorite meals to make?
taco salad, nachos, enchiladas, are you sensing a theme? haha!

What dish would you bring to a vegan Thanksgiving-themed potluck?
Tofu pumpkin pie, baby! Mmmmmmmmmmmmmm

Where is your favorite vegan meal at a restaurant? How many times have you ordered it?
I love the vegan fajitas at Mazatlan. It's also a few blocks from our apartment! I've had that at least 20 times over the years. The live noodle bowl at Blossoming Lotus is another fave. I'd guess 10 times or so on that one.

What do you think the best chain to dine as a vegan is?
I despise chains! Not just for the lack of vegan options, but it makes me so sad how homogenized the US is... I just don't get that mentality. That said, I'll go with Subway.

My kitchen needs a………
Food processor! And of course, more space. Some counter space would be nice!

This vegetable is not allowed in my kitchen…..!
Brussels sprouts

What's for dinner tonight?
I had edamame, a veggie roll, inari, and sake. And it was $8! I love sushi happy hour!

2 comments:

River said...

YAY! Thanks for the shoutout Chelsea! You rock!! :)
Brussel sprouts are not allowed in our kitchen either.
Your food fight answer cracked me up! :)

jess (of Get Sconed!) said...

food processor love!